- El Paso Neighborhood REALTOR®
[…] municipality and may now or later be subject to annexation by the municipality. Each municipality maintains a map
that depicts its boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction. To determine if the Property is located within a
municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to be located within a municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction,
Buyer should contact all applicable municipalities.
I. PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS – If the Property is in a public improvement district, Section 5.014, Texas
Property Code, requires Builder to notify Buyer as follows: As a purchaser of this parcel of real property you are
obligated to pay an assessment to a municipality or county for an improvement project undertaken by a public
improvement district under Chapter 372, Local Government Code. The assessment may be due annually or in
periodic installments. More information concerning the amount of the assessment and the due dates of that
assessment may be obtained from the municipality or county levying the assessment. The amount of the
assessment is subject to change. Your failure to pay the assessments could result in a lien on and the foreclosure
of your property.
J. BACK-UP OFFERS - Unless expressly prohibited in writing by the parties, Builder may continue to show the
Property for sale and to receive, negotiate and accept back-up offers.